[English] Error: 'couldn't load image'

Discussion in 'Technical support (CoD5: WaW)' started by RynoVH, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Game has been running fine, but I just went to play today and right when it loads to the main screen (multi or single) I get this error "couldn't load image '~rus_exp_molotov_wick_s-rgb&r~5a54f6ba' " and it closes the game. Any help would be appreciated.
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2009
  2. Jochie

    Jochie 't i3D Jochie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Have you anything changed in your CoD folders?
  3. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not since before it stopped working. I reinstalled the other day because I was constantly getting unhandled exception. So I reinstalled, put my zombie maps back on, played fine. Didn't have time to play yesterday. So I go to play today and I get the error.
  4. Jochie

    Jochie 't i3D Jochie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Have you installed Patch V1.2 and V1.3?
  5. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have patch 1.2 installed
  6. Jochie

    Jochie 't i3D Jochie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14,009
    Likes Received:
    10
  7. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed it and I still get the error. I've tried running in safe mode as well. I've been searching the web but I can't find any other instance of this happening =\
  8. Mr. BlueZone

    Mr. BlueZone <FONT size="1" face="Arial" color="blue"><B>►Super

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,021
    Likes Received:
    14
    Maybe a corrupt zombie map? Try one by one! Dont install all the maps! First 1 and play!
  9. Jochie

    Jochie 't i3D Jochie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Oh, i think the best options then is reinstall of the zombie maps ;)
  10. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nah I took all the zombie maps and such out. I guess I'll just have to reinstall the game again.
  11. Mr. BlueZone

    Mr. BlueZone <FONT size="1" face="Arial" color="blue"><B>►Super

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,021
    Likes Received:
    14
    Do you have any mod running? Looks like a image error from a map or mod.
  12. Jochie

    Jochie 't i3D Jochie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ok, but make a back-up of your profiel!
  13. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

  14. RynoVH

    RynoVH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I have to reinstall its not a problem, but I'd like to get it figured out so if it happens to other people they wont have to do the same.
  15. hoi:P:P

    hoi:P:P New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have got the same problem. by me it saids: couldn't load image 'loadscreen_mp_makin_day'
    ik have all the patches but when i installed patch 1.4 i got this message...
    can somebody help me?
  16. StevenW

    StevenW i3D news team Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,507
    Likes Received:
    19
    Did you do it in this order?


  17. aLi3nZ

    aLi3nZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^Of course....

    Mine worked for a while on patch 1.4 then I get this error: 'couldn't load image loadscreen_mp_makin_day'

    Same error as above. I don't have the disc for a re-install. Is it possible to revert back to a previous patch? Then try re-patching? Why does this error occur? Had no problems with previous patches...
  18. Vasilli

    Vasilli New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just reinstall everything;)

    If it still occur, than look on.

    On that screenshot it looks like it isn't a file of CoD: WaW:O
  19. codtommy9

    codtommy9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Error couldnt load image

    I have a Simular problem, just that it says Couldn't load image "missing fx" is that something completely different?
  20. zyad

    zyad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ihave this proplam ikan play mods plaaas help me

    i want to play

    mr Mr. BlueZone do you have all mods wrks you locky looooool i want to be like you

    i ubload all petch bot i have the proplom
    what i have to do

    im from ksa

Share This Page