how to run the new cod4 maps in a LAN

Discussion in 'Technische Hulp (CoD4)' started by velhaputa, May 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. velhaputa

    velhaputa New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i had post this in another thread but i think this question deserves a thread of it's own.

    How can i make the new cod4 mod maps to work on my LAN?

    How can i start a server that has these maps?

    I have put them in the cod4/usermaps/ but only the original maps are there for voting or for selecting, how do i make those new ones to show up?
     
  2. Leviathan

    Leviathan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unless you got an user-interface mod (which is highly unlikely), you can't graphically see them. You should use so called RCON commands to call your maps. Description is given along with the maps, most likely in a readme. In there you can see the exact name of the map.
    Then you'll have to use the following in the console:
    Code:
    /rcon login yourpassword
    /rcon map map_name_as_given_in_readme
    Ofcourse yourpassword and map_name_as_given_in_readme are changed according to your setup.
     
  3. velhaputa

    velhaputa New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i tried as the readme says, but do i need any mod to load these maps? becauso that sintax is not working:

    /rcon map map_name_as_given_in_readme

    or

    /map map_name_as_given_in_readme (as the readme says)

    what is that login and password you told me, is rcon a mod or a service that should be running?

    well what i did is:
    downloaded > readme for instruction > placed the folder that was unziped to usermaps folder > run the game as server > put the tag as you said and it just ignores what i type

    also i tryed to put the files outside the folder directly in the usermaps folder, but it did not work too...

    is there some kind of script to rotate the maps so i could put the names there? perhaps this should work...
     
  4. Mr. BlueZone

    Mr. BlueZone <FONT size="1" face="Arial" color="blue"><B>►Super

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,018
    Likes Received:
    16
    195.82.159.200:28960 -[FC]-FunZone *HARDCORE* >Custom Maps<

    Ik speel nu daar, is mijn server, en degene die er nu in zit, weet het wel! Wat ik doe het meestal op levitan zijn manier! ;)
     
  5. velhaputa

    velhaputa New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry man i dont have a clue of what you said, i am from Argentina and can understand english... what language do you skeak in the netherlands? German perhaps?
     
  6. velhaputa

    velhaputa New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    let me explain why i wanna run them in a LAN.
    At work we dont have access direct to the internet, so we use the 8 computers we have in a LAN to play, it is not so nice as the internet but give us a lot of fun after lunch... i was just hoping to make it work there
     
  7. Mr. BlueZone

    Mr. BlueZone <FONT size="1" face="Arial" color="blue"><B>►Super

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,018
    Likes Received:
    16
    Sorry, for dutch answer, grrrr!
    Ok,
    I have a tutorial for you

    Some other info from the net!

    Install the mp_yourmap folder in your Cod4/usermaps folder.

    If the folder does not exist, create it.

    Install the mp_yourmap iwd in your mods folder/mod your running.


    Instructions

    When you download a custom map from it's source you should find at least 3 files. The mp_mapname.ff, mp_mapnameload.ff and mp_mapname.iwd. The main map file is the mp_mapname.ff file.

    To run the custom maps from your server you need to make a new folder called "usermaps". This folder is placed in your root directory where you have your game installed right next to the other folders such as Docs, main, miles and so on. It should look something like this:

    C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\usermaps

    Inside the usermaps folder each map should have it's own folder that's titled the name of the map. So it should look something like this:

    C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\usermaps\mp_mapname

    You then place the two ff files into this folder so the mp_mapname.ff and the mp_mapnameload.ff both go into this folder.

    The mp_mapname.iwd goes into your fs_game mod folder along with the files from your mod so it goes along side of the mod.ff file, the cfg's and mod.iwd. At this point I will also add that you can combine your map iwd's into one iwd if you so wish. This keeps the number of downloads to your clients to a lower number.

    Redirect setup for custom maps

    The next thing to do is to create a new folder at your website where you are hosting your files. In your redirect directory you should already have a root folder with your fs_game folder inside it and your mod files inside that. In our case our root folder is called cod4. Inside that we have our mod folder called awe4. Along side of the mod folder you need to create a new folder called usermaps. You place a copy of your custom map folder containing the ff files inside this usermaps folder just like you did on your server. Then the mapname.iwd goes in your mod folder or in our case the Awe4 folder.

    You should now have a root folder at your download site with two folders inside it. One is your mod or fs_game folder with your mod files and map.iwd's and the other is your usermaps folder with the individual map folders inside it and inside the map folders the two ff files.

    Note that if you are getting errors from a new map that the map's iwd and mp_mapnameload.ff are not always needed to run the map in all cases. Try starting the server up with only the mp_mapname.ff file and let the mapmaker know that there is a potential issue.

    Lastly you need to update your map rotation to run the new maps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2008
  8. velhaputa

    velhaputa New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much Mr. BlueZone, it worked perfectly with mod warfare, but how can i run the maps without mods, using the default gaming type... is it possible or it needs to have a mod?

    I tried copying the .iwd files to diferent locations but did not find the right one to run without mods, but thank you very much as i can run them now in mod warfare!:cheer:
     
  9. Manueltje22

    Manueltje22 COD 4 verslaafd

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need the mod to run them. Only the 'normal' cod4 can run (included maps).
     
  10. kriDje

    kriDje New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13,015
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have heard somewhere, that it's is possible to run Custom maps on a ranked server! ;)

    Try to use only a modfolder (fs_game) without modfiles.

    For example: Make a folder /Mods/custommaps and place only the configfiles in that directory. Then try it again. ;)
     
  11. Raptor007

    Raptor007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting... I have the developer tools installed and the Mods/customMaps folder has more in it than just configs. I wonder if that's why it isn't using the main game's mpdata? (My stats aren't being used when I run CoD4 with +seta fs_game Mods/customMaps.)

    I'll try a configs-only mod folder and see if that solves my problems. Gah, why couldn't IW just allow us to use custom maps without a mod?? :mad:
     
  12. Grim-Fodder

    Grim-Fodder New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lan?

    Ok. I know I'm a n00b so please bare with me. Getting back to the original question, how can I get downloaded maps to work on a LAN server? I do not have a dedicated server (i.e. any server set up non locally that I pay for to have this running all the time). I want to have some friends over and LAN this LOCALLY but I want to be able to run maps that I've downloaded.

    So far I have been able to start a LAN game by starting COD4, select "Start Server", choose LAN, go into the options and select hardcore, time limits etc, which map it starts with from the list (only the ones that came with the game show up. none of the d/l ones show) and click start. This starts my dedicated LAN and I restart CoD4, go to join/local choose the server I just set up and join. All well and good but like I said, no downloaded maps.

    Every answer I've seen so far talks about FTPing the entire game up to my dedicated server etc but isn't there a way for that to all be done LOCALLY? The maps are all here on my computer. I just want to set it up so I can play with some friends locally or even run the server locally and do it as a dedicated internet one so others can join.

    Again please forgive the n00bishness of this entire post and remember I have been playing this game for all of about a month.

    Thanks for any help you can give me.

    Grim-Fodder

    I'm pulling out my hair trying to figure out how to do this when I'm positive it's very simple and I'm just missing something.:hammer2:
     
  13. Leviathan

    Leviathan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just use the same configs as you'd normally would do with dedicated servers (including mods for custom maps) and set dedicated to 1.

    Another, maybe easier method to understand is by just launching your game as you normally would, then load in a mod like modwarfare to enable custom maps and create a server as you normally do. After that you should open the console ( ~ ) and load the maps with the following command: /rcon map mapname
    Mapname is often stated in the readme with custom maps.
     
  14. BlackHand

    BlackHand }AA{BlackHand

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Adding Custom Maps to LAN

    First, go here...

    C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare

    Then go to Compatability files, if your on vista, or the directory where your usermaps are @.


    Copy the .ff files into

    C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\zone\english

    Then copy the .iwd file into

    C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\main

    and renaime the iwd file as the consecutive number after the last one...-- iw_13 rename your file iw_14

    Then type the name of the map, like so in your console...

    \map mp_name
    or
    \devmap mp_name

    Each computer needs this done.



    I figured this out, be sure to check on AA, ive added some useful sutff...

    Welcome to AnarchyAssassins }AA{
    anarchyassassins.freeforums.org &bull; Index page
     
  15. BlackHand

    BlackHand }AA{BlackHand

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im 15, and figured this out in about 5 minutes...

    Go to my recent post about it, no mods needed.
    As soon as you add the map, and set your settings in the screen, just type in \map mp_name
    there you go.

    IW Did make it that way...They ust didnt tell you you had to rename the files into what they're periodically named.
     
  16. Pandemic1077

    Pandemic1077 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you blackhand :dddd

    OMFG iv been trying to get this stupid piece of crap custom map to work for 10 straight hours...

    iv looked all over the internet and even made accounts on forum sites to read non helpful information

    BUT after like 1,000 tries i decided to use your method }AA{ Blackhand and it FINNALLY worked thank you so much man... :thumbsup:
     
  17. Jochie

    Jochie 't i3D Jochie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14,012
    Likes Received:
    12
    Please, don't kick topics.


    Closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page