[English] Trouble installing new medal of honor

Discussion in 'Technische Hulp (MoH)' started by Neo722712, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. Neo722712

    Neo722712 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Win 7 Install of Medal Of Honor
    As you have seen in my post below
    I believe the same thing that stops me from installing MOH is the same as
    what stops me from installing .NET FRAMEWORK !
    Any Ideas ???
    Thanks !
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ran As Administrator
    Do you want to Allow the Following
    Program to Make changes to this computer ? ( YES )
    I click Install
    I enter The Serial #

    See Pictures Below . . .
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. JW.

    JW. ZZzzzz

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hhmmm strange... mine installed without a problem.
    Maybe you can update Win7?
    Or try the EASetup.exe
     
  3. Neo722712

    Neo722712 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    The issue started as .NET Framwork not being able to install when I did the up date . . .

    Then Even If I Downloaded the web install on my system. wont install
     
  4. Suavemente1974

    Suavemente1974 Dirty Harry Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33,420
    Likes Received:
    165
    All i know is that you need Punkbuster, and have you got the latest .NET Framwork?
     
  5. Neo722712

    Neo722712 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did yu read it ... I run BF2 as it is now ( AIX )
    Np but when I tried to install MOH
    I see that the C++ thing stops me and then I find oput that the .NET Framwork will not install on my system ...
     
  6. Neo722712

    Neo722712 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0

    Tried and tried !

    Win 7 will not update .NET Framwork to 4 ... It wants to but ERRORS OUT !!!

    Like 6 times
     
  7. Suavemente1974

    Suavemente1974 Dirty Harry Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33,420
    Likes Received:
    165
    Sorry just trying to help, and i still havn't found the right answer for your problem. But i found a thread where you can post your problems and there some people who will help you. And it's on the official forum off ea.com.
    I hope that it will work for you, and that you will let us know if it worked or didn't worked. :)
     
  8. Ronald64

    Ronald64 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi m8,

    Delite /uninstal the BETA...:pompom:
     
  9. Neo722712

    Neo722712 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did delete Beta
    1st thing I did ...

    --------------------------------------

    I am in touch with Mike from EA and he had me D/L
    a Digital copy and that won't install either ...

    --------------------------------------

    My next step is to Save all my data
    and Reinstall Win 7 ...
    But I don't really want to do that !

    ---------------------------------------

    Thanks Guys ...
    Please let me know if you find out some other way or you hear of anyone els having this issue ...
     
  10. Suavemente1974

    Suavemente1974 Dirty Harry Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33,420
    Likes Received:
    165
    Your welcome, i have seen your post on the ea forum.
    And i think i have found something that maybe will help you with the problem.

     
  11. Suavemente1974

    Suavemente1974 Dirty Harry Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33,420
    Likes Received:
    165
    Are still having this problem with the game, or is your problem been solved. At least i found a download for the Microsoft .NET Framework. ;)
     
  12. Neo722712

    Neo722712 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well , I did or I was able to get Netframwork installed by installing a nopther Program that required it ...

    But No luck on the Game install ... I will try the CC CLEANER next and let you know ...

    I was in communication with Mike from EA but no answer from him yet ....

    Thanks so much ...
     
  13. Suavemente1974

    Suavemente1974 Dirty Harry Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33,420
    Likes Received:
    165
    To bad it still won't work, and very strange, and weird that Mike still havn't found the solution. At least i found a page with a lot of possible solutions for most problems. I hope that you have good juse for it, and please let me know. :)
    And you find it over here at: errors-crashes-freezes-bugs-and-fixes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...